UEFA country rankings

Рейтинг стран УЕФА

“UEFA country rankings” is a club ranking of UEFA soccer associations. The ranking is calculated on the basis of five seasons and shows the representation of countries.


#UEFA #UEFARankings #Football #EuroCups #Soccer


UEFA country rankings:

PosCountry19/2020/2121/2222/2323/24PTSClubs
1England18.57124.35721.00023.00013.875100.8036/8
2Spain18.92819.50018.42816.57113.18786.6145/8
3Italy14.92816.28515.71422.35715.57184.8557/7
4Germany18.71415.21416.21417.12514.50081.7675/7
5France11.6667.91618.41612.58313.25063.8313/6
6Netherlands9.4009.20019.20013.5009.80061.1002/5
7Portugal10.3009.60012.91612.5009.83355.1493/6
8Belgium7.6006.0006.60014.20012.40046.8002/5
9Türkiye5.0003.1006.70011.80011.00037.6001/4
10Scotland9.7508.5007.9003.5006.20035.8501/5
11Czech2.5006.6006.7006.75012.75035.3003/4
12Switzerland6.4005.1257.7508.5004.80032.5751/5
13Austria5.8006.70010.4004.9004.60032.4001/5
14Denmark5.1254.1257.8005.9008.50031.4501/4
15Norway3.7506.5007.6255.7507.50031.1251/4
16Israel2.3757.0006.7506.2508.00030.3752/4
17Greece4.9005.1008.0002.1258.60028.7252/5
18Ukraine7.2006.8004.2005.7004.10028.0005
19Serbia6.0005.5009.5005.3751.40027.7755
20Poland2.1254.0004.6257.7506.87525.3754
21Croatia4.3755.9006.0003.3755.37525.0251/4
22Cyprus5.1254.0004.1255.1003.75022.1004
23Hungary4.5004.2502.7505.8754.50021.8754
24Sweden5.7502.5005.1256.2501.87521.5004
25Romania5.8753.7502.2506.2503.25021.3754
26Bulgaria4.1254.0003.3754.5004.37520.3753/1
27Azerbaijan3.3752.5004.3754.0005.62519.8751/4
28Slovakia3.0001.5004.1256.0005.00019.6254
29Russia4.6664.3335.3004.3330.00018.632
30Slovenia2.0002.2503.0002.1253.87513.2504
31Moldova0.7501.3755.2503.7502.00013.1254
32Kosovo1.5001.8332.3332.8753.00011.5414
33Kazakhstan3.3751.0002.8751.1253.12511.5004
34Finland1.6251.3753.7502.6251.75011.1254
35Ireland1.2501.8752.8753.3751.50010.8754
36Latvia2.2501.3752.6252.7501.62510.6254
37Armenia2.7501.3751.8752.3752.25010.6254
38Faroe islands1.1252.7501.5002.2502.75010.3754
39Liechtenstein2.5000.5000.0006.5000.50010.0001
40Bosnia and Herzegovina1.5002.6251.6252.0002.25010.0004
41Iceland0.6250.6251.5003.0003.8339.5833
42Northern Ireland2.3752.8331.6251.2501.1259.2084
43Luxembourg3.0001.0001.2501.1252.2508.6254
44Lithuania1.6251.6251.7502.3751.1258.5004
45Malta0.7501.5001.8752.6251.5008.2504
46Georgia2.2501.7501.2501.1251.2507.6254
47Albania0.7502.0001.6250.8752.1257.3754
48Estonia0.8751.3753.6661.1660.1257.2074
49Belarus2.5001.5000.2500.6251.7506.6254
50Northern Macedonia0.5001.7500.6251.6251.5006.0004
51Andorra1.5000.6661.5000.6661.6665.9983
52Wales1.0001.5001.5001.1660.6255.7914
53Montenegro1.0001.6250.7501.0001.3335.7083
54Gibraltar1.0001.6661.2500.8750.1664.9573
55San Marino0.0000.5000.1660.8330.3331.8323


UEFA country rankings is one of the three rankings of the Union of European Football Associations, which determines the representation of teams in European competitions from each soccer association.

The ranking is formed on the basis of the performance of teams in European competitions over five seasons. A club gets 2 points for every match win and 1 point for a draw. A loss does not take away points earned. If a club plays in the qualification round, the points are credited at a reduced rate (-50%).

There are also bonus points. They are awarded for reaching the group stage of the Champions League and Europa League (+4), for reaching the ⅛ stage of the Champions League (+4), for reaching ¼, ½ and final (+1).

Also, extra points are awarded for the final place in the group stage of the Europa League and the Conference League. For the 1st place in the Europa League the club gets 4 points, and for the second place in the Europa League – 2 points. For first place in the Conference League the team will get 2 points, and for the second place – 1 point.

The total number of points earned by all clubs is added together and divided by the number of represented teams from the association. For example, 5 clubs were represented, but only one of them was able to earn points (+10), then the calculation for the association would be as follows: 10/5 = 2.

Most clubs are skeptical about the UEFA country ranking, because it does not reflect the real strength of the team. It is more for representation, to determine the strength and prestige of the national championship, and the club needs to decide its situation here and now every time.

Nevertheless, the rating is guided by the players, coaches and soccer scouts who assess the transition prospects of the players, their level of preparation, their readiness to withstand the high tempo.

The ranking is dynamic and is updated each time after the next round.


Rating
( 18 assessment, average 5 from 5 )
Loading...
Russian sports - national sports portal