Europa League 2023-2024: table, calendar, group stage, playoffs

Лига Европы 2023-2024

Europa League 2023-2024 (EL 2023-2024): current standings, match results, calendar/schedule of games, group stage and playoff round.


#EuropaLeague #UEL #UEFA #EuroFootball #Eurocups


Europa League 2023-2024 standings

PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELWest Ham United61550110-4
2ELSC Freiburg61240217-7
3ECLOlympiacos6721311-14
4TSC610156-19
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELBrighton & Hove Albion61341110-5
2ELMarseille61132114-10
3ECLAjax6512310-13
4AEK Athens641146-12
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELRangers6113218-6
2ELSparta Prague6103129-7
3ECLReal Betis693039-7
4Aris Limassol641147-13
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELAtalanta61442012-4
2ELSporting CP61132110-6
3ECLSturm Graz641144-9
4Raków Częstochowa641143-10
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELLiverpool61240217-7
2ELToulouse6113218-9
3ECLUnion Saint-Gilloise682225-8
4LASK631056-12
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELVillarreal6134119-7
2ELRennes61240213-6
3ECLMaccabi Haifa651233-9
4Panathinaikos641147-10
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELSlavia Prague61550117-4
2ELRoma61341112-4
3ECLServette651234-13
4Sheriff Tiraspol610155-17
PlCLUBGPPTSWDLS-M
1ELBayer Leverkusen61860019-3
2ELQarabağ6103127-9
3ECLMolde6721312-12
4BK Häcken600063-17

Transcript of abbreviations: Pl – place; GP – number of games played; PTS – points scored by the team; W – number of wins; D – number of matches that ended in a draw; L – number of losses; S-M – goals scored and missed; 1EL (2EL) – qualification for the Europa League playoffs; 3ECL – qualification for the Europa Conference League playoffs.

Recommended: Europa League Highlights

Date and timeMatchScore
21.09, 19:45Qarabağ – Molde1:0
21.09, 19:45Panathinaikos – Villarreal2:0
21.09, 19:45LASK – Liverpool1:3
21.09, 19:45Rennes – Maccabi Haifa3:0
21.09, 19:45Servette – Slavia Prague0:2
21.09, 19:45Sheriff Tiraspol – Roma1:2
21.09, 19:45Bayer Leverkusen – BK Häcken4:0
21.09, 19:45Union Saint-Gilloise – Toulouse1:1
21.09, 22:00Atalanta – Raków Częstochowa2:0
21.09, 22:00Ajax – Marseille3:3
21.09, 22:00Sturm Graz – Sporting CP1:2
21.09, 22:00Rangers – Real Betis1:0
21.09, 22:00Sparta Prague – Aris Limassol3:2
21.09, 22:00Brighton & Hove Albion – AEK Athens2:3
21.09, 22:00Вест Хэм – TSC3:1
21.09, 22:00Olympiacos – SC Freiburg2:3
05.10, 19:45Aris Limassol – Rangers2:1
05.10, 19:45Real Betis – Sparta Prague2:1
05.10, 19:45SC Freiburg – Вест Хэм1:2
05.10, 19:45TSC – Olympiacos2:2
05.10, 19:45Sporting CP – Atalanta1:2
05.10, 19:45Raków Częstochowa – Sturm Graz0:1
05.10, 19:45AEK Athens – Ajax1:1
05.10, 19:45Marseille – Brighton & Hove Albion2:2
05.10, 22:00Maccabi Haifa – Panathinaikos0:0
05.10, 22:00Villarreal – Rennes1:0
05.10, 22:00Liverpool – Union Saint-Gilloise2:0
05.10, 22:00Roma – Servette4:0
05.10, 22:00Toulouse – LASK1:0
05.10, 22:00Molde – Bayer Leverkusen1:2
05.10, 22:00BK Häcken – Qarabağ0:1
05.10, 22:00Slavia Prague – Sheriff Tiraspol6:0
26.10, 19:45Molde – BK Häcken5:1
26.10, 19:45Sturm Graz – Atalanta2:2
26.10, 19:45Raków Częstochowa – Sporting CP1:1
26.10, 19:45Olympiacos – Вест Хэм2:1
26.10, 19:45TSC – SC Freiburg1:3
26.10, 19:45Marseille – AEK Athens3:1
26.10, 19:45Aris Limassol – Real Betis0:1
26.10, 19:45Sparta Prague – Rangers0:0
26.10, 22:00Liverpool – Toulouse5:1
26.10, 22:00Union Saint-Gilloise – LASK2:1
26.10, 22:00Brighton & Hove Albion – Ajax2:0
26.10, 22:00Sheriff Tiraspol – Servette1:1
26.10, 22:00Roma – Slavia Prague2:0
26.10, 22:00Panathinaikos – Rennes1:2
26.10, 22:00Bayer Leverkusen – Qarabağ5:1
9.11, 20:45Qarabağ – Bayer Leverkusen0:1
09.11, 20:45Toulouse – Liverpool3:2
09.11, 20:45LASK – Union Saint-Gilloise3:0
09.11, 20:45Rennes – Panathinaikos3:1
09.11, 20:45Servette – Sheriff Tiraspol2:1
09.11, 20:45Slavia Prague – Roma2:0
09.11, 20:45Maccabi Haifa – Villarreal1:2
09.11, 20:45Ajax – Brighton & Hove Albion0:2
09.11, 23:00SC Freiburg – TSC5:0
09.11, 23:00Rangers – Sparta Prague2:1
09.11, 23:00Atalanta – Sturm Graz1:0
09.11, 23:00AEK Athens – Marseille0:2
09.11, 23:00Sporting CP – Raków Częstochowa2:1
09.11, 23:00BK Häcken – Molde1:3
09.11, 23:00Real Betis – Aris Limassol4:1
09.11, 23:00Вест Хэм – Olympiacos1:0
30.11, 20:45AEK Athens – Brighton & Hove Albion0:1
30.11, 20:45Maccabi Haifa – Rennes0:3
30.11, 20:45SC Freiburg – Olympiacos5:0
30.11, 20:45Sturm Graz – Raków Częstochowa0:1
30.11, 20:45Sparta Prague – Real Betis1:0
30.11, 20:45Atalanta – Sporting CP1:1
30.11, 20:45TSC – Вест Хэм0:1
30.11, 23:00Sheriff Tiraspol – Slavia Prague2:3
30.11, 23:00Liverpool – LASK4:0
30.11, 23:00Marseille – Ajax4:3
30.11, 23:00Servette – Roma1:1
30.11, 23:00Toulouse – Union Saint-Gilloise0:0
30.11, 23:00BK Häcken – Bayer Leverkusen0:2
30.11, 23:00Rangers – Aris Limassol1:1
30.11, 23:00Molde – Qarabağ2:2
3.12, 23:00Villarreal – Panathinaikos3:2
6.12, 23:00Villarreal – Maccabi Haifa0:0
14.12, 20:45Qarabağ – BK Häcken2:1
14.12, 20:45LASK – Toulouse1:2
14.12, 20:45Panathinaikos – Maccabi Haifa1:2
14.12, 20:45Union Saint-Gilloise – Liverpool2:1
14.12, 20:45Bayer Leverkusen – Molde5:1
14.12, 20:45Slavia Prague – Servette4:0
14.12, 20:45Roma – Sheriff Tiraspol3:0
14.12, 20:45Rennes – Villarreal2:3
14.12, 23:00Raków Częstochowa – Atalanta0:4
14.12, 23:00Sporting CP – Sturm Graz3:0
14.12, 23:00Вест Хэм – SC Freiburg2:0
14.12, 23:00Aris Limassol – Sparta Prague1:3
14.12, 23:00Ajax – AEK Athens3:1
14.12, 23:00Real Betis – Rangers2:3
14.12, 23:00Brighton & Hove Albion – Marseille1:0
14.12, 23:00Olympiacos – TSC5:2

Date and timeMatchScore
15 Feb 20:45 15.02Feyenoord - Roma1:1
15 Feb 20:45 15.02Yang Boys - Sporting1:3
15 Feb 20:45 15.02Galatasaray - Sparta3:2
15 Feb 20:45 15.02Shakhtar - Marseille2:2
15 Feb 23:00 15.02Milan - Renn3:0
15 Feb 23:00 15.02Lance - Freiburg0:0
15 Feb 23:00 15.02Benfica - Toulouse2:1
15 Feb 23:00 15.02Braga - Karabakh2:4
22 Feb 20:45 22.02Renn - Milan3:2
22 Feb 20:45 22.02Freiburg - Lance3:2
22 Feb 20:45 22.02Toulouse - Benfica0:0
22 Feb 20:45 22.02Karabakh - Braga2:3
22 Feb 23:00 22.02Sporting - Young Boys1:1
22 Feb 23:00 22.02Roma - Feyenoord1:1 pen. 4:2
22 Feb 23:00 22.02Sparta - Galatasaray4:1
22 Feb 23:00 22.02Marseille - Shakhtar3:1

Date and timeMatchScore
06.03, 20:45Sporting - Atalanta1:1
07.03, 20:45Sparta P - Liverpool2:2
07.03, 20:45Roma - Brighton1:5
07.03, 20:45Karabakh - Bayer4:0
07.03, 23:00Marseille - Villarreal4:2
07.03, 23:00Milan - Slavia Pr1:0
07.03, 23:00Benfica - Rangers2:2
07.03, 23:00Freiburg - West Ham4:0
14.03, 20:45Rangers - Benfica1:3
14.03, 20:45Villarreal - Marseille5:0
14.03, 20:45Slavia Pr - Milan0:1
14.03, 20:45West Ham - Freiburg3:1
14.03, 23:00Atalanta - Sporting2:1
14.03, 23:00Liverpool - Sparta P1:0
14.03, 23:00Brighton - Roma6:1
14.03, 23:00Bayer - Karabakh3:2

Date and timeMatchScore
11.04, 22:00Benfica - Marseille0:1
11.04, 22:00Bayer - West Ham0:3
11.04, 22:00Milan - Roma2:0
11.04, 22:00Liverpool - Atalanta2:1
18.04, 22:00Marseille - Benfica2:1
18.04, 22:00Roma - Milan0:1
18.04, 22:00Atalanta - Liverpool1:1
18.04, 22:00West Ham - Bayer1:0(П 3:2)

Date and timeMatchScore
02.05, 22:00Roma - Bayer0:2
02.05, 22:00Marseille - Atalanta1:1
09.05, 22:00Bayer - Roma2:2
09.05, 22:00Atalanta - Marseille3:0

Final

Date and timeMatchScore
22.05, 22:00Atalanta – Bayer3:0

Winner – Atalanta (1st title)

Winner of Europa League 2024


Europa League 2023-2024 is the 53rd season of UEFA’s second most important club soccer tournament, after the Champions League. The tournament is open to national cup winners as well as teams that qualify for the tournament based on the national championship ranking in UEFA.

Sevilla - Winner 2023
Sevilla – Winner 2023

A total of 58 teams from 55 European countries (excluding teams from Liechtenstein and Russia) will take part in the 2023-2024 tournament. In the group stage of the tournament there will be 32 clubs, each of which will play 6 games, 2 matches with each opponent (home/away).

All matches in the tournament are played according to the UEFA Europa League regulations and the official rules of the International Football Association Council IFAB. A win in a match will earn a club 3 points, a draw 1 point and a loss 0 points.

The best team in the group advances to the 1/8 finals, second place guarantees a trip to the 1/16, and third place allows to continue in the UEFA Conference League. The fourth-placed team is eliminated from the tournament.

Since the 54th season, UEFA has introduced a new tournament format based on the “Swiss system”. Instead of a group round, teams will play 10 matches each in a single league, with the top eight teams advancing to the playoff round. Teams ranked 9th through 24th will play an additional playoff round for the right to play in the 1/8 finals.

Thus, teams that previously finished 3rd in the Champions League group stage will no longer be able to progress to the UEFA Europa League 1/16 finals. The same applies to the 3rd place of the Europa League group stage, who were advancing to the Conference League.

The playoff round of the tournament consists of two matches (home/away). The team that scores more goals against the opponent advances to the next round. The final game consists of one match, which will take place in Dublin at the Aviva Stadium.

The winner of the tournament will be awarded a 15 kg silver cup and a substantial cash prize from UEFA, which is valued at up to €55 million (including prize money from next season’s Champions League). In addition, the club will have the opportunity to compete for the UEFA Super Cup.

The most titled club in the UEFA Europa League is Spanish Sevilla (7 titles). Two Russian clubs have also lifted the coveted trophy over their heads: CSKA Moscow in 2005 and Zenit St. Petersburg in 2008.

UEFA Europa League archives:

Europa League 2022-2023 (Winner - Sevilla (7th title); Finalist - Roma)

Rating
( 12 assessment, average 5 from 5 )
Loading...
Russian sports - national sports portal